Iris versicolor (Scientific name)

General poisoning notes:

Blue flag (Iris versicolor) is a native herb found in eastern and central Canada. This plant has been mentioned as causing poisoning in humans and animals, but case reports have not been found. The plant juice can cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Other iris species have also been implicated in poisoning of animals and in causing dermatitis in humans (see additional information under Iris pseudacorus). Because of the potential for poisoning, care should be taken to prevent access by livestock to blue flag, which grows in moist soils near rivers, lakes, and marshes (Fyles 1920, Cooper and Johnson 1984).

References:

  • Cooper, M. R., Johnson, A. W. 1984. Poisonous plants in Britain and their effects on animals and man. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, England. 305 pp.
  • Fyles, F. 1920. Principal poisonous plants of Canada. Can. Dep. Agric. Exp. Farms. Bull. 39. 112 pp.

Nomenclature:

Scientific Name:
Iris versicolor L.
Vernacular name(s):
blue flag iris
Scientific family name:
Iridaceae
Vernacular family name:
iris

Go to ITIS*ca for more taxonomic information on: Iris versicolor

References:

  • Agriculture Quebec. 1975. Noms des maladies des plantes du Canada/ Names of plant diseases in Canada. , Quebec City, Que., Canada. 288 pp.
  • Alex, J. F., Cayouette, R., Mulligan, G. A. 1980. Common and botanical names of weeds in Canada/Noms populaire et scientifiques des plantes nuisibles du Canada. Revised. Agric. Can. Publ., Ottawa, Ont., Canada. 132 pp.
  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Scoggan, H. J. 1978, 1979. The flora of Canada. Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. (Ottawa) Publ. Bot. 7(1)-7(4). 1711 pp.
  • Van Wijk, H. L. 1911. A dictionary of plant names. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, The Netherlands. 1444 pp.
  • Victorin, M. 1964. Flore Laurentienne. 2nd ed. Univ. Montreal, Montreal, Que., Canada. 952 pp.

Geographic Information

  • British Columbia
  • Labrador
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nova Scotia
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Quebec
  • Saskatchewan

References:

  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Boivin, B. 1966, 1967. Énumération des plantes du Canada. Provencheria 6. Nat. Can. (Que.) 93: 253-274; 371-437; 583-646; 989-1063. 94: 131-157; 471-528; 625-655.

Image or illustration

Images: Iris versicolor - Google Search

Toxic parts:

  • rhizome

References:

  • Cooper, M. R., Johnson, A. W. 1984. Poisonous plants in Britain and their effects on animals and man. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, England. 305 pp.
  • Fyles, F. 1920. Principal poisonous plants of Canada. Can. Dep. Agric. Exp. Farms. Bull. 39. 112 pp.

Notes on Toxic plant chemicals:

A glycoside, iridin (or irisin), has been implicated as the toxic compound in iris species, although this has not been confirmed (Fyles 1920, Cooper and Johnson 1984).

Toxic plant chemicals:

  • iridin

References:

  • Cooper, M. R., Johnson, A. W. 1984. Poisonous plants in Britain and their effects on animals and man. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, England. 305 pp.
  • Fyles, F. 1920. Principal poisonous plants of Canada. Can. Dep. Agric. Exp. Farms. Bull. 39. 112 pp.

Animals/Human Poisoning:

Note: When an animal is listed without additional information, the literature (as of 1993) contained no detailed explanation.

Cattle

Humans

General symptoms of poisoning:

References:

  • Cooper, M. R., Johnson, A. W. 1984. Poisonous plants in Britain and their effects on animals and man. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, England. 305 pp.
  • Fyles, F. 1920. Principal poisonous plants of Canada. Can. Dep. Agric. Exp. Farms. Bull. 39. 112 pp.

Another search?