Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada - Index - S

NF = Newfoundland
LB = Labrador
NS = Nova Scotia
PE = Prince Edward Island
NB = New Brunswick
QC = Quebec
ON = Ontario

S

  • salicarum, Cerastis (Walker, 1857) NF NS NB QC ON
  • salicis, Leucoma (Linnaeus, 1758) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • sanguinea, Schinia (Geyer, 1832) ON
  • sansoni, Autographa (Dod, 1910) QC
  • Sarrothripini NF NS NB QC ON
  • satyricus, Ufeus (Grote, 1873) NS NB QC ON
  • saucia, Peridroma (Hübner, 1808) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • saundersiana, Oncocnemis (Grote, 1876) ON
  • scabra, Hypena (Fabricius, 1798) NS NB QC ON
  • scandens, Euxoa (Riley, 1869) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852) NS QC ON
  • Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852) NS PE NB QC ON
  • Schinia lynx (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • Schinia meadi (Grote, 1873) ON
  • Schinia nundina (Drury, 1773) NS QC ON
  • Schinia obscurata (Strecker, 1898) QC ON
  • Schinia rivulosa (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • Schinia sanguinea (Geyer, 1832) ON
  • Schinia septentrionalis (Walker, 1858) QC
  • Schinia thoreaui (Grote and Robinson, 1870) ON
  • Schinia trifascia (Hübner, 1818) QC ON
  • Schizura apicalis (Grote and Robinson, 1866) NB QC
  • Schizura badia (Packard, 1864) NS NB QC ON
  • Schizura concinna (Smith, 1797) NS NB QC ON
  • Schizura ipomoeae (Doubleday, 1841) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Schizura leptinoides (Grote, 1864) NS NB QC ON
  • Schizura unicornis (Smith, 1797) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • scholastica, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1920) NS QC ON
  • scitipennis, Notodonta (Walker, 1862) NF NS NB QC ON
  • scitiscripta, Cerura (Walker, 1865) QC ON
  • scobialis, Idia (Grote, 1880) QC ON
  • Scolecocampa liburna (Geyer, 1837) ON
  • Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • scolopendrina, Furcula (Boisduval, 1869) NS NB QC ON
  • scoparia, apamea (Mikkola, Mustelin and Lafontaine, 2000) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • scribonia, Hypercompe (Stoll, 1790) ON
  • scropulana, Xestia (Morrison, 1874) NF/LB QC
  • secedens, Lasionycta (Walker, 1858) LB QC ON
  • secta, Hyperstrotia (Grote, 1879) QC ON
  • segregata, Orthosia (Smith, 1893) QC ON
  • selecta, Syngrapha (Walker, 1858) NF NS NB QC ON
  • semirelicta, Catocala (Grote, 1874) NS PE NB QC ON
  • semirufescens, Oligocentria (Walker, 1865) NS NB QC ON
  • semiusta, Lithophane (Grote, 1874) NB QC ON
  • sensilis, Chytonix (Grote, 1881) QC ON
  • septentrionalis, Schinia (Walker, 1858) QC
  • septentrionis, Gluphisia (Walker, 1855) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • serena, Catocala (Edwards, 1864) ON
  • sericea, Chaetaglaea (Morrison, 1874) NS NB QC ON
  • servitus, Euxoa (Smith, 1895) NS PE NB QC ON
  • sexpunctata, Spargaloma (Grote, 1873) NS NB QC ON
  • shasta, Euxoa (Lafontaine, 1975) QC
  • Sideridis artesta (Smith, 1903) ON
  • Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874) NS NB QC ON
  • Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874) NS NB QC ON
  • sidus, Eupsilia (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • sigmoides, Eueretagrotis (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • signata, Tricholita (Walker, 1860) NS NB QC ON
  • signosa, Lithophane (Walker, 1857) ON
  • similis, Catocala (Edwards, 1864) QC ON
  • similis, Euproctis (Fuessly, 1775) ON
  • simplaria, Notodonta (Graef, 1881) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Simyra insularis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) NS NB QC ON
  • sinelinea, Euxoa (Hardwick, 1965) NF/LB QC ON
  • smithii, Xestia (Snellen, 1896) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • sobrialis, Renia (Walker, 1859) NS NB QC ON
  • sombrus, Hypenodes (Ferguson, 1954) NS QC ON
  • sordens, Apamea (Hufnagel, 1766) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • sordida, Catocala (Grote, 1877) NS PE NB QC ON
  • sordidula, Hypena (Grote, 1872) QC ON
  • spadix, Cissusa (Cramer, 1780) QC ON
  • Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Spargaloma sexpunctata (Grote, 1873) NS NB QC ON
  • Spartiniphaga includens (Walker, 1858) NS QC ON
  • Spartiniphaga inops (Grote, 1881) NS PE NB QC
  • Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904) NS NB QC ON
  • speciosissima, Papaipema (Grote and Robinson, 1868) QC ON
  • sperata, Acronicta (Grote, 1873) NS NB QC ON
  • speyeri, Cucullia (Lintner, 1874) ON
  • Spiloloma lunilinea (Grote, 1873) ON
  • Spilosoma congrua (Walker, 1855) NS NB QC ON
  • Spilosoma dubia (Walker, 1855) NS PE NB QC ON
  • Spilosoma latipennis (Stretch, 1872) NB QC ON
  • Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius, 1798) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • spinigera, Acronicta (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852) NS NB QC ON
  • Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852) NF NS NB QC ON
  • spodia, Meganola (Franclemont, 1985) QC ON
  • Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808) NB QC
  • Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852) NS NB QC ON
  • Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852) ON
  • spumosum, Plagiomimicus (Grote, 1874) ON
  • stabilis, Homohadena (Smith, 1895) ON
  • staudingeri, Lasionycta (Aurivillius, 1891) QC
  • staudingeri, Xestia (Möschler, 1862) LB QC
  • stigmosa, Agrotis (Morrison, 1874) QC ON
  • stipata, Mesapamea (Morrison, 1875) NS PE NB QC ON
  • Stiriinae ON
  • Stiriini ON
  • stramentosa, Hydraecia (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • Strepsimaninae NS NB QC ON
  • Stretchia plusiaeformis (Edwards, 1874) NB QC ON
  • strigilis, Oligia (Grote, 1875) QC
  • strigosa, Clostera (Grote, 1882) NS PE NB QC ON
  • styracis, Psaphida (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
  • subdita, Lasionycta (Möschler, 1860) LB QC
  • subflava, Archanara (Grote, 1882) QC ON
  • subgothica, Feltia (Haworth, 1809) QC ON
  • subjuncta, Lacanobia (Grote and Robinson, 1868) NS PE NB QC ON
  • subjuncta, Neoligia (Smith, 1898) NS NB QC ON
  • submediana, Zale (Strand, 1917) QC ON
  • subnata, Catocala (Grote, 1864) NS QC ON
  • subrotata, Heterocampa (Harvey, 1874) ON
  • subterranea, Agrotis (Fabricius, 1794) NS
  • Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Sunira verberata (Smith, 1904) NS NB QC
  • superans, Acronicta (Guenée, 1852) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • surena, Syngrapha (Grote, 1882) NF/LB NS NB QC ON
  • suspecta, Parastichtis (Hübner, 1817) NF NS NB QC ON
  • sutor, Condica (Guenée, 1852) LB NB QC ON
  • sutrina, Hada (Grote, 1881) NF/LB NB QC ON
  • Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857) NF NS PE NB QC ON
  • Sutyna profundus (Smith, 1900) QC ON
  • Symmerista albifrons (Smith, 1797) NS NB QC
  • Symmerista canicosta (Franclemont, 1946) NS PE NB QC ON
  • Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont, 1946) NS NB QC ON
  • Sympistis funebris (Hübner, 1809) LB QC
  • Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793) QC
  • Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791) LB QC
  • Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857) LB QC ON
  • Syngrapha abstrusa (Eichlin and Cunningham, 1978) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902) NF NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha altera (Ottolengui, 1902) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha alticola (Walker, 1858) QC
  • Syngrapha cryptica (Eichlin and Cunningham, 1978) NS PE NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval, 1828) LB QC
  • Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha ignea (Grote, 1863) LB QC
  • Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758) LB QC
  • Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823) NF/LB NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869) LB NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809]) LB QC ON
  • Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha selecta (Walker, 1858) NF NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882) NF/LB NS NB QC ON
  • Syngrapha u-aureum (Guenée, 1852) NF/LB QC
  • Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874) NF/LB NS PE NB QC ON
  • synochitis, Maliattha (Grote and Robinson, 1868) NS PE NB QC ON