Noctuoidea of Western Canada - Index - A

MB = Manitoba
SK = Saskatchewan
AB = Alberta
BC = British Columbia
YT = Yukon Territory
NT = Northwest Territories
NU = Nunavut

A

  • Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)   MB   SK   AB
  • Abagrotis anchocelioides (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Abagrotis apposita (Grote, 1878)   BC
  • Abagrotis baueri (McDunnough, 1949)   BC
  • Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis dickeli (Lafontaine, 1998)   BC
  • Abagrotis discoidalis (Grote, 1876)   AB
  • Abagrotis dodi (McDunnough, 1927)   AB   BC   YT
  • Abagrotis duanca (Smith, 1908)   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis erratica (Smith, 1890)   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis forbesi (Benjamin, 1921)   BC
  • Abagrotis glenni (Buckett, 1968)   BC
  • Abagrotis hermina (Lafontaine, 1998)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis mirabilis (Grote, 1879)   BC
  • Abagrotis nanalis (Grote, 1881)   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis nefascia (Smith, 1908)   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis orbis (Grote, 1876)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Abagrotis pulchrata (Blackmore, 1925)   BC
  • Abagrotis reedi (Buckett, 1969)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis scopeops (Dyar, 1904)   BC
  • Abagrotis trigona (Smith, 1893)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis turbulenta (McDunnough, 1927)   BC
  • Abagrotis variata (Grote, 1876)   AB   BC
  • Abagrotis vittifrons (Grote, 1864)   SK   AB   BC
  • abalienalis, Hypena (Walker, 1859)   MB   SK   BC
  • aberrans, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1932)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abrostola urentis (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Abrostolini   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • absidum, Copablepharon (Harvey, 1875)   BC
  • absorptalis, Macrochilo (Walker, 1859)   MB   SK
  • abstrusa, Syngrapha (Eichlin and Cunningham, 1978)   MB   AB   BC
  • acadiensis, Cryptocala (Bethune, 1870)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • acera, Apamea (Smith, 1900)   BC
  • Acerbia alpina (Quensel, 1802)   YT   NT
  • Acerra normalis (Grote, 1874)   BC
  • acesias, Heliothis (Felder and Rogenhofer, 1875)   MB   SK   AB
  • Achatia distincta (Hübner, 1813)   MB
  • Acontia areli (Strecker, 1898)   BC
  • Acontia major (Smith, 1900)   BC
  • Acontiinae   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acontiini   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acopa perpallida (Grote, 1878)   SK   AB   BC
  • acrea, Estigmene (Drury, 1773)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Acronicta albarufa (Grote, 1874)   MB
  • Acronicta americana (Harris, 1841)   MB   SK   AB
  • Acronicta cyanescens (Guenée, 1852)   BC
  • Acronicta dactylina (Grote, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta falcula (Grote, 1877)   MB
  • Acronicta fragilis (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta funeralis (Grote and Robinson, 1866)   MB   BC
  • Acronicta furcifera (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta grisea (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta hasta (Guenée, 1852)   BC
  • Acronicta impleta (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta impressa (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • Acronicta increta (Morrison, 1974)   MB   SK   NT
  • Acronicta innotata (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta interrupta (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB
  • Acronicta lanceolaria (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   BC
  • Acronicta lepusculina (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta lobeliae (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK
  • Acronicta longa (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Acronicta mansueta (Smith, 1897)   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta marmorata (Smith, 1897)   BC
  • Acronicta morula (Grote and Robinson, 1868)   MB   SK
  • Acronicta noctivaga (Grote, 1864)   MB
  • Acronicta oblinita (Smith, 1797)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta ovata (Grote, 1873)   MB
  • Acronicta perdita (Grote, 1874)   BC
  • Acronicta quadrata (Grote, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta radcliffei (Harvey, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acronicta retardata (Walker, 1861)   MB
  • Acronicta rubricoma (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Acronicta sperata (Grote, 1873)   MB   SK   AB
  • Acronicta spinigera (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK
  • Acronicta strigulata (Smith, 1897)   BC
  • Acronicta superans (Guenée, 1852)   MB   AB
  • Acronicta tritona (Hübner, 1818)   AB
  • Acronicta vulpina (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Acronictinae   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Acronictini   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • acronyctoides, Panthea (Walker, 1861)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Acsala anomala (Benjamin, 1935)   YT   NT
  • Acsalini   YT   NT
  • Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • acutilinea, Schinia (Grote, 1878)   SK   AB   BC
  • adela, Pyrrhia (Lafontaine and Mikkola, 1996)   MB   SK
  • Adelphagrotis indeterminata (Walker, 1865)   BC
  • Adelphagrotis stellaris (Grote, 1880)   BC
  • adipel, Lithophane (Benjamin, 1936)   MB   SK   AB
  • Adita chionanthi (Smith, 1797)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • adjuncta, Melanchra (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Admetovis oxymorus (Grote, 1873)   BC
  • Admetovis similaris (Barnes, 1904)   BC
  • adnixa, Aseptis (Grote, 1880)   BC
  • adumbrata, Drasteria (Behr, 1870)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • adumbrata, Euxoa (Eversmann, 1842)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • aedon, Andropolia (Grote, 1880)   AB   BC
  • aemula, Idia (Hübner, 1814)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • aequaeva, Xestia (Benjamin, 1934)   YT
  • aequalis, Euxoa (Harvey, 1876)   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • aerea, Allagrapha (Hübner, 1803)   SK
  • aereoides, Diachrysia (Grote, 1864)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • aeruginosa, Zale (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Afotella cylindrica (Grote, 1880)   SK   AB
  • Agaristinae   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • agema, Euxoa (Strecker, 1899)   BC
  • aggressa, Anathix (Smith, 1907)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak, 1983)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Agriopodes fallax (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)   MB
  • Agriopodes geminata (Smith, 1903)   MB   SK
  • Agrochola pulchella (Smith, 1900)   BC
  • Agrochola purpurea (Grote, 1874)   BC
  • Agrotini   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • Agrotis daedalus (Smith, 1890)   SK   AB
  • Agrotis gravis (Grote, 1874)   BC
  • Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Agrotis kingi (McDunnough, 1932)   SK
  • Agrotis obliqua (Smith, 1903)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Agrotis orthogonia (Morrison, 1876)   MB   SK   AB
  • Agrotis robustior (Smith, 1899)   MB   SK   AB
  • Agrotis ruta (Eversmann, 1851)   MB   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Agrotis stigmosa (Morrison, 1874)   MB   SK   AB
  • Agrotis vancouverensis (Grote, 1873)   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • Agrotis venerabilis (Walker, 1857)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Agrotis volubilis (Harvey, 1874)   MB   SK   AB
  • aholibah, Catocala (Strecker, 1874)   SK   BC
  • akalus, Protorthodes (Strecker, 1898)   AB
  • Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1823)   MB
  • alapallida, Elaphria (Pogue and Sullivan, 2003)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • alaskae, Xestia (Grote, 1876)   YT
  • albalis, Rhizagrotis (Grote, 1878)   AB
  • albarufa, Acronicta (Grote, 1874)   MB
  • albata, Clemensia (Packard, 1864)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • albertae, Dodia (Dyar, 1901)   MB   SK   AB   YT   NT
  • albida, Cucullia (Smith, 1894)   MB   SK   AB
  • albidula, "Lithacodia" (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • albifasciata, Oncocnemis (Hampson, 1906)   SK   AB   BC
  • albimacula, Properigea (Barnes and McDunnough, 1912)   BC
  • albipennis, Euxoa (Grote, 1876)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • albirena, Neoligia (Troubridge and Lafontaine, 2002)   BC
  • albosigma, Clostera (Fitch, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • albuncula, Xestia (Eversmann, 1851)   YT   NT
  • algens, Brachylomia (Grote, 1878)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • alia, Apamea (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • alias, Syngrapha (Ottolengui, 1902)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Allagrapha aerea (Hübner, 1803)   SK
  • allusa, Catocala (Hulst, 1884)   BC
  • alpina, Acerbia (Quensel, 1802)   YT   NT
  • alta, Discestra (Barnes and Benjamin, 1924)   AB
  • altens, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1946)   BC
  • alternata, Abagrotis (Grote, 1864)   MB   SK   AB
  • alticola, Syngrapha (Walker, 1858)   MB   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • Alypia langtoni (Couper, 1865)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)   MB   SK
  • Alypia ridingsii (Grote, 1865)   BC
  • amanda, Lithophane (Smith, 1900)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • americalis, Idia (Guenée, 1854)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • americana, Acronicta (Harris, 1841)   MB   SK   AB
  • americana, Amphipoea (Speyer, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • americana, Tholera (Smith, 1894)   SK   AB   BC
  • Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)   MB   SK   AB
  • Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)   MB   SK
  • Amphipyra glabella (Morrison, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Amphipyra pyramidoides (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)   AB   BC
  • Amphipyrinae   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Amphipyrini   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • ampla, Autographa (Walker, 1858)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • amputatrix, Apamea (Fitch, 1857)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Anaplectoides prasina (Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Anarta nigrolunata (Packard, 1867)   MB   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Anathix aggressa (Smith, 1907)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Anathix puta (Grote and Robinson, 1868)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • anceps, Platypolia (Stephens, 1850)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • anchocelioides, Abagrotis (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Androloma maccullochii (Kirby, 1837)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Andropolia aedon (Grote, 1880)   AB   BC
  • Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Andropolia diversilineata (Grote, 1877)   BC
  • Andropolia theodori (Grote, 1878)   BC
  • anfracta, Phobolosia (Edwards, 1881)   BC
  • anguina, Dasylophia (Smith, 1797)   MB   SK   AB
  • anguina, Lacinipolia (Grote, 1881)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • angulalis, Palthis (Hübner, 1796)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • angulidens, Syngrapha (Smith, 1891)   AB   BC
  • angulosa, Peridea (Smith, 1797)   MB
  • Anhimella contrahens (Walker, 1860)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Anhimella pacifica (McDunnough, 1943)   BC
  • Anhimella perbrunnea (Grote, 1879)   BC
  • anilis, Argyrostrotis (Drury, 1773)   SK
  • Annaphila danistica (Grote, 1873)   BC
  • Annaphila decia (Grote, 1875)   BC
  • Annaphila diva (Grote, 1873)   BC
  • annexa, Caenurgina (Edwards, 1890)   AB   BC
  • anomala, Acsala (Benjamin, 1935)   YT   NT
  • Anomini   MB
  • Anomis erosa (Hübner, 1821)   MB
  • anotha, Protoperigea (Dyar, 1904)   AB   BC
  • antennata, Apamea (Smith, 1891)   BC
  • antennata, Lithophane (Walker, 1858)   MB
  • anteoclara, Leucania (Smith, 1902)  SK   AB   BC
  • Anterastria teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)   MB   SK   AB
  • antica, Trichoclea (Smith, 1891)   AB
  • Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner, 1818)   MB
  • antipoda, Cucullia (Strecker, 1878)  SK   AB   BC
  • antiqua, Orgyia (Linnaeus, 1758)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea acera (Smith, 1900)   BC
  • Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Apamea antennata (Smith, 1891)   BC
  • Apamea apamiformis (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Apamea atriclava (Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)   BC
  • Apamea burgessi (Morrison, 1874)   AB
  • Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)   MB   AB
  • Apamea centralis (Smith, 1891)   BC
  • Apamea cinefacta (Grote, 1881)   BC
  • Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea contradicta (Smith, 1895)   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea cuculliformis (Grote, 1875)   BC
  • Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)   MB   SK
  • Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK
  • Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea longula (Grote, 1879)   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)   MB   SK   BC
  • Apamea maxima (Dyar, 1904)   BC
  • Apamea mixta (Grote, 1881)   MB
  • Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Apamea occidens (Grote, 1878)   AB   BC
  • Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)   BC  MB
  • Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea scoparia (Mikkola, Mustelin and Lafontaine, 2000)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • Apamea sora (Smith, 1903)   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea spaldingi (Smith, 1909)   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea unita (Smith, 1904)   AB
  • Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK
  • Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)   MB   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • Apameini   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • apamiformis, Apamea (Guenée, 1852)   MB
  • Apharetra californiae (McDunnough, 1946)   BC
  • Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • apiata, Epiglaea (Grote, 1874)   SK   BC
  • apicalis, Clostera (Walker, 1855)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • apicosa, Homophoberia (Haworth, 1809)   MB
  • Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • apposita, Abagrotis (Grote, 1878)   BC
  • arcadia, Xylotype (Barnes and Benjamin, 1922)  MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Archanara subflava (Grote, 1882)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • arcigera, Schinia (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK
  • Arctia brachyptera (Troubridge and Lafontaine, 2000)   YT
  • Arctia caja (Linnaeus, 1758)   SK   AB   BC
  • Arctia opulenta (Edwards, 1881)   MB   BC   YT   NT
  • Arctiidae   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • Arctiinae   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • Arctiini   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT   NU
  • ardita, Euclidia (Franclemont, 1957)   BC
  • areli, Acontia (Strecker, 1898)   BC
  • argentata, Lophocampa (Packard, 1864)   BC
  • argillacea, Alabama (Hübner, 1823)   MB
  • Argyrogrammatini   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Argyrostrotis anilis (Drury, 1773)   SK
  • arietis, Lasionycta (Grote, 1879)   BC
  • arizonae, Conochares (Edwards, 1878)   SK   AB   BC
  • artesta, Sideridis (Smith, 1903)   MB   SK   AB
  • Ascalapha odorata (Linnaeus, 1758)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Aseptis adnixa (Grote, 1880)   BC
  • Aseptis binotata (Walker, 1865)   AB   BC
  • Aseptis characta (Grote, 1880)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Aseptis fumosa (Grote, 1879)   BC
  • assimilans, Phragmatobia (Walker, 1855)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • assimilis, Melanchra (Morrison, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • asteroides, Cucullia (Guenée, 1852)  MB   SK
  • astricta, Eurois (Morrison, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • atara, Lithophane (Smith, 1909)   BC
  • atlantica, Lacanobia (Grote, 1874)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • atomaria, Hypena (Smith, 1903)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • atomaris, Euxoa (Smith, 1890)   AB   BC
  • atrata, Xestia (Morrison, 1874)   MB   AB   BC   YT
  • atriclava, Apamea (Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)   BC
  • atrifrons, Tesagrotis (Grote, 1873)   BC
  • atristrigata, Euxoa (Smith, 1890)   SK   BC
  • attentus, Eueretagrotis (Grote, 1874)   MB   SK
  • augur, Graphiphora (Fabricius, 1775)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT   NT
  • augustipennis, Therasea (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • augustus, Oncocnemis (Harvey, 1875)   SK   AB   BC
  • aurantiaca, Holomelina (Hübner, 1831)   MB   SK   NT
  • auripennis, Euxoa (Lafontaine, 1974)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • aurulenta, Euxoa (Smith, 1888)   MB   SK   AB
  • Autographa ampla (Walker, 1858)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT
  • Autographa buraetica (Staudinger, 1892)   BC   YT   NT
  • Autographa californica (Speyer, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Autographa corusca (Strecker, 1885)   BC
  • Autographa flagellum (Walker, 1858)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Autographa mappa (Grote and Robinson, 1868)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Autographa metallica (Grote, 1875)   AB   BC
  • Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)   MB   SK
  • Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)   MB   SK   AB   BC   YT
  • Autographa rubidus (Ottolengui, 1902)   MB   SK   AB   BC
  • Autographa sansoni (Dod, 1910)   AB   BC   YT
  • Autographa speciosa (Ottolengui, 1902)   BC
  • Autographa v-alba (Ottolengui, 1902)   AB   BC
  • auxiliaris, Euxoa (Grote, 1873)   MB   SK   AB   BC   NT   NU
  • avemensis, Schinia (Dyar, 1904)   MB
  • avimacula, Gluphisia (Hudson, 1891)   MB   SK   AB
  • aweme, Papaipema (Lyman, 1908)   MB