Noctuoidea of Western Canada - Index - S

MB = Manitoba
SK = Saskatchewan
AB = Alberta
BC = British Columbia
YT = Yukon Territory
NT = Northwest Territories
NU = Nunavut

S

  • sabulosa, Drasteria (Edwards, 1881) BC
  • salicarum, Cerastis (Walker, 1857) MB SK AB BC NT
  • salicis, Leucoma (Linnaeus, 1758) AB BC
  • sandaraca, Oncocnemis (Buckett and Bauer, 1967) AB BC
  • sanguinea, Schinia (Geyer, 1832) SK
  • sanina, Oncocnemis (Smith, 1910) MB SK AB
  • sansoni, Autographa (Dod, 1910) AB BC YT
  • Sarrothripini MB SK AB BC
  • satiens, Euxoa (Smith, 1890) BC
  • satis, Euxoa (Harvey, 1876) AB BC
  • satyricus, Ufeus (Grote, 1873) MB SK AB BC
  • saucia, Peridroma (Hübner, 1808) MB SK AB BC
  • saundersiana, Oncocnemis (Grote, 1876) MB AB
  • scabra, Hypena (Fabricius, 1798) MB SK AB
  • scandens, Euxoa (Riley, 1869) MB SK AB NT
  • Schinia acutilinea (Grote, 1878) SK AB BC
  • Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852) MB SK
  • Schinia avemensis (Dyar, 1904) MB
  • Schinia bimatris (Harvey, 1875) MB
  • Schinia bina (Guenée, 1852) MB SK
  • Schinia cumatilis (Grote, 1865) MB SK AB BC
  • Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB
  • Schinia gaurae (Smith, 1797) SK AB
  • Schinia honesta (Grote, 1881) AB BC
  • Schinia intermontana (Hardwick, 1958) BC
  • Schinia jaguarina (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB
  • Schinia lucens (Morrison, 1875) MB
  • Schinia meadi (Grote, 1873) SK AB
  • Schinia mortua (Grote, 1865) MB
  • Schinia nuchalis (Grote, 1878) SK AB BC
  • Schinia persimilis (Grote, 1873) SK AB YT
  • Schinia roseitincta (Harvey, 1875) MB
  • Schinia sanguinea (Geyer, 1832) SK
  • Schinia suetus (Grote, 1873) BC
  • Schinia thoreaui (Grote and Robinson, 1870) MB
  • Schinia verna (Hardwick, 1983) MB SK AB
  • Schinia villosa (Grote, 1864) MB SK AB BC
  • Schinia walsinghami (Edwards, 1881) BC
  • Schizura badia (Packard, 1864) MB SK
  • Schizura concinna (Smith, 1797) MB SK BC
  • Schizura ipomoeae (Doubleday, 1841) MB SK BC
  • Schizura leptinoides (Grote, 1864) MB SK AB
  • Schizura unicornis (Smith, 1797) MB SK AB BC
  • scitipennis, Notodonta (Walker, 1862) MB SK AB
  • scitiscripta, Cerura (Walker, 1865) MB SK AB
  • Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • scolopendrina, Furcula (Boisduval, 1869) SK AB BC
  • scoparia, Apamea (Mikkola, Mustelin and Lafontaine, 2000) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • scopeops, Abagrotis (Dyar, 1904) BC
  • Scotogramma fervida (Barnes and McDunnough, 1912) SK AB
  • Scotogramma submarina (Grote, 1883) SK AB
  • scotogrammoides, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1932) BC
  • scropulana, Xestia (Morrison, 1874) MB
  • secedens, Lasionycta (Walker, 1858) MB SK AB BC YT
  • segregata, Orthosia (Smith, 1893) MB SK AB BC
  • selecta, Syngrapha (Walker, 1858) MB AB NT
  • semicollaris, Oncocnemis (Smith, 1909) BC
  • semiflava, Tarachidia (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB BC
  • semirelicta, Catocala (Grote, 1874) MB SK AB BC
  • semirufescens, Oligocentria (Walker, 1865) MB SK AB BC
  • septentrionalis, Euxoa (Walker, 1865) AB BC
  • septentrionis, Gluphisia (Walker, 1855) MB SK AB BC YT
  • servitus, Euxoa (Smith, 1895) MB SK AB BC YT
  • Setagrotis pallidicollis (Grote, 1880) AB BC
  • Setagrotis radiola (Hampson, 1903) AB
  • setonia, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1927) AB BC
  • severa, Gluphisia (Edwards, 1886) AB BC
  • sexpunctata, Spargaloma (Grote, 1873) MB SK AB BC
  • shasta, Euxoa (Lafontaine, 1975) BC
  • siccata, Euxoa (Smith, 1893) AB
  • Sideridis artesta (Smith, 1903) MB SK AB
  • Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874) MB
  • Sideridis fuscolutea (Smith, 1892) AB BC
  • Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB BC
  • Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874) MB SK AB BC
  • Sideridis uscripta (Smith, 1891) AB BC
  • sigmoides, Eueretagrotis (Guenée, 1852) MB SK
  • signata, Tricholita (Walker, 1860) MB
  • silens, Euxoa (Grote, 1875) AB BC
  • similaris, Admetovis (Barnes, 1904) BC
  • similaris, Cucullia (Smith, 1892) AB BC
  • simona, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1932) AB BC
  • simplaria, Notodonta (Graef, 1881) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • simplex, Egira (Walker, 1865) BC
  • simulata, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1946) BC
  • Simyra insularis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1868) MB SK AB BC
  • sinelinea, Euxoa (Hardwick, 1965) MB AB
  • skraelingia, Lasionycta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852) YT
  • smithii, Xestia (Snellen, 1896) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • sora, Apamea (Smith, 1903) SK AB BC
  • sordens, Apamea (Hufnagel, 1766) MB SK AB BC
  • sordida, Catocala (Grote, 1877) MB SK
  • sordida, Holoarctia (McDunnough, 1921) AB BC
  • sordidula, Hypena (Grote, 1872) MB
  • Spaelotis bicava (Lafontaine, 1998) SK AB BC
  • Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • spaldingi, Apamea (Smith, 1909) SK AB BC
  • Spargaloma sexpunctata (Grote, 1873) MB SK AB BC
  • Spartiniphaga includens (Walker, 1858) MB SK AB
  • Spartiniphaga inops (Grote, 1881) MB SK AB
  • Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904) MB SK AB
  • speciosa, Autographa (Ottolengui, 1902) BC
  • speciosa, Xestia (Hübner, 1813) MB AB BC YT NT NU
  • sperata, Acronicta (Grote, 1873) MB SK AB
  • speyeri, Cucullia (Lintner, 1874) MB SK AB BC
  • Spilosoma congrua (Walker, 1855) MB SK AB BC
  • Spilosoma danbyi (Neumoegen and Dyar, 1893) MB AB BC
  • Spilosoma dubia (Walker, 1855) MB SK AB
  • Spilosoma pteridis (Edwards, 1874) SK AB BC
  • Spilosoma vagans (Boisduval, 1852) AB BC
  • Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius, 1798) MB SK AB BC
  • spinigera, Acronicta (Guenée, 1852) MB SK
  • Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB BC
  • Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB BC
  • Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808) MB BC
  • Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797) MB SK
  • Spodoptera praefica (Grote, 1875) AB BC
  • spraguei, Pygarctia (Grote, 1875) MB
  • Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852) MB
  • spumata, Euxoa (McDunnough, 1940) SK AB
  • spumosum, Plagiomimicus (Grote, 1874) AB
  • stabilis, Homohadena (Smith, 1895) MB SK AB BC
  • staudingeri, Lasionycta (Aurivillius, 1891) YT NT NU
  • stellaris, Adelphagrotis (Grote, 1880) BC
  • stenotis, Lacinipolia (Hampson, 1905) BC
  • stigmosa, Agrotis (Morrison, 1874) MB SK AB
  • stipata, Mesapamea (Morrison, 1875) MB SK
  • Stiria rugifrons (Grote, 1874) MB SK AB
  • Stiriinae MB SK AB
  • Stiriini MB SK AB
  • stramentosa, Hydraecia (Guenée, 1852) MB
  • Strepsimaninae SK AB BC
  • Stretchia muricina (Grote, 1876) AB BC
  • Stretchia plusiaeformis (Edwards, 1874) SK AB BC
  • stricta, Lacinipolia (Walker, 1865) AB BC
  • strigata, Cucullia (Smith, 1892) AB BC
  • strigicollis, Lacinipolia (Wallengren, 1860) AB BC
  • strigosa, Clostera (Grote, 1882) MB SK AB BC
  • strigulata, Acronicta (Smith, 1897) BC
  • stylata, Cerapoda (Smith, 1893) AB
  • subandera, Euxoa (Lafontaine, 1987) BC
  • subcuprea, Mesogona (Crabo and Hammond, 1998) BC
  • subdita, Lasionycta (Möschler, 1860) MB
  • subflava, Archanara (Grote, 1882) MB SK AB BC
  • subfuscula, Lasionycta (Grote, 1874) AB BC
  • subgothica, Feltia (Haworth, 1809) SK
  • subjuncta, Lacanobia (Grote and Robinson, 1868) MB SK AB BC
  • subjuncta, Neoligia (Smith, 1898) MB SK AB BC NT
  • submarina, Scotogramma (Grote, 1883) SK AB
  • submediana, Zale (Strand, 1917) MB SK
  • subnebulosa, Pararctia (Dyar, 1899) YT
  • subnivosella, Gabara (Walker, 1866) MB
  • substrigata, Prognorisma (Smith, 1895) SK AB BC NT
  • subvexa, Ipimorpha (Grote, 1876) AB
  • suetus, Schinia (Grote, 1873) BC
  • sulinaris, Parabagrotis (Lafontaine, 1998) BC
  • Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852) MB SK AB BC
  • Sunira decipiens (Grote, 1881) BC
  • Sunira verberata (Smith, 1904) MB SK AB BC
  • superans, Acronicta (Guenée, 1852) MB AB
  • superba, Grammia (Stretch, 1873) AB BC YT
  • surena, Syngrapha (Grote, 1882) SK AB
  • suspecta, Parastichtis (Hübner, 1817) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • sutrina, Hada (Grote, 1881) MB SK AB BC YT
  • sutrix, Ponometia (Grote, 1880) SK AB
  • Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857) MB
  • Sutyna profundus (Smith, 1900) MB SK AB BC
  • Symmerista canicosta (Franclemont, 1946) MB SK
  • Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont, 1946) MB
  • Sympistis funebris (Hübner, 1809) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793) MB SK YT NT NU
  • Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791) BC YT NT NU
  • Sympistis wilsoni (Barnes and Benjamin, 1924) AB BC
  • Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857) MB AB BC YT NT NU
  • Syngrapha abstrusa (Eichlin and Cunningham, 1978) MB AB BC
  • Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • Syngrapha alticola (Walker, 1858) MB AB BC YT NT NU
  • Syngrapha angulidens (Smith, 1891) AB BC
  • Syngrapha borea (Aurivillius, 1890) AB BC YT NT
  • Syngrapha celsa (Edwards, 1881) BC
  • Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval, 1828) MB SK AB BC YT NT NU
  • Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875) MB SK AB BC YT
  • Syngrapha ignea (Grote, 1863) SK AB BC YT NT
  • Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758) MB SK AB BC YT NT NU
  • Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869) SK
  • Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • Syngrapha orophila (Hampson, 1908) AB BC
  • Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, 1809) MB AB BC YT NT NU
  • Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837) MB SK AB BC
  • Syngrapha selecta (Walker, 1858) MB AB NT
  • Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882) SK AB
  • Syngrapha u-aureum (Guenée, 1852) MB
  • Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874) MB SK AB BC YT NT
  • synochitis, Maliattha (Grote and Robinson, 1868) MB SK