Canadian flagspacerGovernment of Canada | Gouvernement du CanadaCanada wordmark
spacerspacer
Français Contact us Help Search Canada site
Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility
Maple Leaves

ITIS
Biological name search


Species Access
Canadian specimen information network


Online mapping

SpeciesBank

FBIP


Maple Leaves

Index to the Bombycoidea, Drepanoidea, Lasiocampoidea, and Mimallonoidea of Canada,
with regional distributions

AB = Alberta
BC = British Columbia
LB = Labrador
MB = Manitoba
NB = New Brunswick
NS = Nova Scotia
NF = Newfoundland
NT = Northwest Territories
NU = Nunavut
ON = Ontario
PE = Prince Edward Island
QC = Quebec
SK = Saskatchewan
YT = Yukon Territory

abbottii, Sphecodina (Swainson, 1821) QC ON
achemon, Eumorpha (Drury, 1773) QC ON MB
Actias luna (Linnaeus, 1758) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
Aellopos fadus (Cramer, 1776) ON
Aellopos tantalus (Linnaeus, 1758) MB
Aellopos titan (Cramer, 1777) QC ON
Agrius cingulata (Fabricius, 1775) NS NB QC ON BC
albertae, Ceranemota Clarke, 1938 SK AB BC
alope, Erinnyis (Drury, 1773) SK
americana, Malacosoma (Fabricius, 1793) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
americana, Phyllodesma (Harris, 1841) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC YT
Amorpha juglandis (Smith, 1797) NS NB QC ON MB
Amphion floridensis Clark, 1920 NS PE NB QC ON MB AB
amyntor, Ceratomia (Geyer, 1835) NS NB QC ON MB SK
angelica, Olceclostera (Grote, 1864) QC ON
angulifera, Callosamia (Walker, 1855) ON
Anisota finlaysoni Riotte, 1969 QC ON
Anisota manitobensis McDunnough, 1921 MB
Anisota senatoria (Smith, 1797) QC ON
Anisota stigma (Fabricius, 1775) ON
Anisota virginiensis (Drury, 1773) NS PE NB QC ON MB
Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer, 1776) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Apatelodes torrefacta (Smith, 1797) ON
Apatelodinae
arcuata, Drepana Walker, 1855 NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
astylus, Paonias (Drury, 1773) NS
Attacini
Automeris io (Fabricius, 1775) QC ON MB
bicolor, Syssphinx (Harris, 1841) ON
bilineata, Drepana (Packard, 1864) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Bombycidae
Bombycinae
Bombycini
Bombycoidea
bombycoides, Lapara Walker, 1856 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
Bombyx mori (Linnaeus, 1758) QC
californica, Malacosoma (Packard, 1864) QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Callosamia angulifera (Walker, 1855) ON
Callosamia promethea (Drury, 1773) NB QC ON MB
canadensis, Sphinx Boisduval, 1875 NB QC ON MB
catalpae, Ceratomia (Boisduval, 1875) ON
cecropia, Hyalophora (Linnaeus, 1758) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
Ceranemota albertae Clarke, 1938 SK AB BC
Ceranemota fasciata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910) BC
Ceranemota improvisa (Edwards, 1873) BC
Ceranemotini
Ceratocampinae
Ceratomia amyntor (Geyer, 1835) NS NB QC ON MB SK
Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval, 1875) ON
Ceratomia undulosa (Walker, 1856) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
cerisyi, Smerinthus Kirby, 1837 NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
chersis, Sphinx (Hübner, 1823) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
chiridota, Lacosoma Grote, 1864 ON
choerilus, Darapsa (Cramer, [1780]) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Cicinnus melsheimeri (Harris, 1841) ON
cingulata, Agrius (Fabricius, 1775) NS NB QC ON BC
clarkiae, Proserpinus (Boisduval, 1852) AB BC
columbia, Hyalophora (Smith, 1865) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
cymatophoroides, Pseudothyatira (Guenée, 1852) NF LB NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
cynthia, Samia (Drury, 1773) ON
Darapsa choerilus (Cramer, [1780]) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Darapsa myron (Cramer, 1780) NS QC ON MB
Darapsa versicolor (Harris, 1839) QC ON
dayi, Tolype Blackmore, 1921 BC
Deidamia inscripta (Harris, 1839) QC ON
Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758) BC
diffinis, Hemaris (Boisduval, 1836) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Dilophonotini
disstria, Malacosoma Hübner, 1820 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Dolba hyloeus (Drury, 1773) NB QC ON
Drepana arcuata Walker, 1855 NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Drepana bilineata (Packard, 1864) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Drepanidae
Drepaninae
Drepanoidea
drupiferarum, Sphinx Smith, 1797 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK BC
Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius, 1793) NS PE NB QC ON
Eacles imperialis (Drury, 1773) QC ON
eglanterina, Hemileuca (Boisduval, 1852) AB BC
ello, Erinnyis (Linnaeus, 1758) QC ON
elpenor, Deilephila (Linnaeus, 1758) BC
eremitus, Sphinx (Hübner, 1823) NS QC ON
Erinnyis alope (Drury, 1773) SK
Erinnyis ello (Linnaeus, 1758) QC ON
Erinnyis obscura (Fabricius, 1775) ON
Eudeilinia herminiata (Guenée, [1858]) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Eumorpha achemon (Drury, 1773) QC ON MB
Eumorpha fasciatus (Sulzer, 1776) NS NB ON
Eumorpha labruscae (Linnaeus, 1758) NB MB SK
Eumorpha pandorus (Hübner, 1821) NS ON
euphorbiae, Hyles (Linnaeus, 1758) ON SK AB
euryalus, Hyalophora (Boisduval, 1855) BC
Euthyatira pudens (Guenée, 1852) NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Euthyatira semicircularis (Grote, 1881) BC
excaecata, Paonias (Smith, 1797) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
fadus, Aellopos (Cramer, 1776) ON
fasciata, Ceranemota (Barnes & McDunnough, 1910) BC
fasciatus, Eumorpha (Sulzer, 1776) NS NB ON
finlaysoni, Anisota Riotte, 1969 QC ON
flavofasciata, Proserpinus (Walker, 1856) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
floridensis, Amphion Clark, 1920 NS PE NB QC ON MB AB
gallii, Hyles (Rottemburg, 1775) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
Gastropachini
gloriosa, Habrosyne (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
gordius, Sphinx Cramer, 1780 ON MB SK
gracilis, Hemaris (Grote & Robinson, 1865) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
Habrosyne gloriosa (Guenée, 1852) QC ON
Habrosyne scripta (Gosse, 1840) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Habrosynini
Hemaris diffinis (Boisduval, 1836) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Hemaris gracilis (Grote & Robinson, 1865) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
Hemaris senta (Strecker, 1878) BC
Hemaris thysbe (Fabricius, 1775) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
Hemileuca eglanterina (Boisduval, 1852) AB BC
Hemileuca hera (Harris, 1841) SK AB BC
Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch, 1872 MB SK
Hemileuca nuttalli (Strecker, 1875) BC
Hemileucinae
Hemileucini
hera, Hemileuca (Harris, 1841) SK AB BC
herminiata, Eudeilinia (Guenée, [1858]) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Heteropacha rileyana Harvey, 1874 ON
Hyalophora cecropia (Linnaeus, 1758) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
Hyalophora columbia (Smith, 1865) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Hyalophora euryalus (Boisduval, 1855) BC
Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758) ON SK AB
Hyles gallii (Rottemburg, 1775) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
Hyles lineata (Fabricius, 1775) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
hyloeus, Dolba (Drury, 1773) NB QC ON
imperialis, Eacles (Drury, 1773) QC ON
improvisa, Ceranemota (Edwards, 1873) BC
inscripta, Deidamia (Harris, 1839) QC ON
io, Automeris (Fabricius, 1775) QC ON MB
jamaicensis, Smerinthus (Drury, 1773) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC YT
juanita, Proserpinus (Strecker, 1877) MB SK AB
juglandis, Amorpha (Smith, 1797) NS NB QC ON MB
kalmiae, Sphinx Smith, 1797 NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
labruscae, Eumorpha (Linnaeus, 1758) NB MB SK
Lacosoma chiridota Grote, 1864 ON
Lapara bombycoides Walker, 1856 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
laricis, Tolype (Fitch, 1856) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Lasiocampidae
Lasiocampinae
Lasiocampini
Lasiocampoidea
lineata, Hyles (Fabricius, 1775) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
luna, Actias (Linnaeus, 1758) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
luscitiosa, Sphinx Clemens, 1859 NS NB QC ON MB SK AB YT
Macroglossinae
Macroglossini
Macromphaliinae
Macrothyatirini
Malacosoma americana (Fabricius, 1793) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
Malacosoma californica (Packard, 1864) QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Malacosoma disstria Hübner, 1820 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth, 1803) NS QC ON SK BC
Manduca rustica (Fabricius, 1775) QC
Manduca sexta (Linnaeus, 1763) ON
manitobensis, Anisota McDunnough, 1921 MB
melsheimeri, Cicinnus (Harris, 1841) ON
Mimallonoidea
modesta, Pachysphinx (Harris, 1839) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
mori, Bombyx (Linnaeus, 1758) QC
myops, Paonias (Smith, 1797) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
myron, Darapsa (Cramer, 1780) NS QC ON MB
nevadensis, Hemileuca Stretch, 1872 MB SK
notialis, Tolype Franclemont, 1973 ON
nuttalli, Hemileuca (Strecker, 1875) BC
obscura, Erinnyis (Fabricius, 1775) ON
occidentalis, Pachysphinx (Edwards, 1875) AB
Olceclostera angelica (Grote, 1864) QC ON
Oreta rosea (Walker, 1855) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Pachysphinx modesta (Harris, 1839) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Pachysphinx occidentalis (Edwards, 1875) AB
pandorus, Eumorpha (Hübner, 1821) NS ON
Paonias astylus (Drury, 1773) NS
Paonias excaecata (Smith, 1797) LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Paonias myops (Smith, 1797) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius, 1777) ON
perelegans, Sphinx Edwards, 1874 BC
Phyllodesma americana (Harris, 1841) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC YT
pinastri, Sphinx Linnaeus, 1758 AB
plebeja, Paratrea (Fabricius, 1777) ON
poecila, Sphinx Stephens, 1828 LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
polyphemus, Antheraea (Cramer, 1776) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
promethea, Callosamia (Drury, 1773) NB QC ON MB
Proserpinus clarkiae (Boisduval, 1852) AB BC
Proserpinus flavofasciata (Walker, 1856) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT
Proserpinus juanita (Strecker, 1877) MB SK AB
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides (Guenée, 1852) NF LB NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
pudens, Euthyatira (Guenée, 1852) NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
quinquemaculata, Manduca (Haworth, 1803) NS QC ON SK BC
rileyana, Heteropacha Harvey, 1874 ON
rosea, Oreta (Walker, 1855) NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
rubicunda, Dryocampa (Fabricius, 1793) NS PE NB QC ON
rustica, Manduca (Fabricius, 1775) QC
Samia cynthia (Drury, 1773) ON
Saturniidae
Saturniinae
Saturniini
scripta, Habrosyne (Gosse, 1840) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
semicircularis, Euthyatira (Grote, 1881) BC
senatoria, Anisota (Smith, 1797) QC ON
senta, Hemaris (Strecker, 1878) BC
sexta, Manduca (Linnaeus, 1763) ON
Smerinthini
Smerinthus cerisyi Kirby, 1837 NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury, 1773) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC YT
Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson, 1821) QC ON
Sphingidae
Sphingini
Sphinx canadensis Boisduval, 1875 NB QC ON MB
Sphinx chersis (Hübner, 1823) NS NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Sphinx drupiferarum Smith, 1797 NS PE NB QC ON MB SK BC
Sphinx eremitus (Hübner, 1823) NS QC ON
Sphinx gordius Cramer, 1780 ON MB SK
Sphinx kalmiae Smith, 1797 NF NS PE NB QC ON MB SK
Sphinx luscitiosa Clemens, 1859 NS NB QC ON MB SK AB YT
Sphinx perelegans Edwards, 1874 BC
Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758 AB
Sphinx poecila Stephens, 1828 LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Sphinx vashti Strecker, 1878 MB SK AB BC
stigma, Anisota (Fabricius, 1775) ON
Syssphinx bicolor (Harris, 1841) ON
tantalus, Aellopos (Linnaeus, 1758) MB
tersa, Xylophanes (Linnaeus, 1771) QC ON
Thyatirinae
thysbe, Hemaris (Fabricius, 1775) NF LB NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC NT YT
titan, Aellopos (Cramer, 1777) QC ON
Tolype dayi Blackmore, 1921 BC
Tolype laricis (Fitch, 1856) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB BC
Tolype notialis Franclemont, 1973 ON
Tolype velleda (Stoll, 1791) NS NB QC ON
torrefacta, Apatelodes (Smith, 1797) ON
undulosa, Ceratomia (Walker, 1856) NS PE NB QC ON MB SK AB
vashti, Sphinx Strecker, 1878 MB SK AB BC
velleda, Tolype (Stoll, 1791) NS NB QC ON
versicolor, Darapsa (Harris, 1839) QC ON
virginiensis, Anisota (Drury, 1773) NS PE NB QC ON MB
Xylophanes tersa (Linnaeus, 1771) QC ON


Français | Contact Us | Help | Search | Canada site
Coming Events | About CBIF | Links | Reports and Publications | Home
Date Modified: 2004-02-18