Record Details

Scientific Name:
Myxozoa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Kingdom
Synonym(s):
Cnidospora
Common Name(s):
ciliated protozoans [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
No review; untreated NODC data
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
unknown

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom

- down one level

Class

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Remaining 'Myxozoa' names are to be moved to other kingdoms (Fungi, Plantae, possibly others)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources