Record Details

Scientific Name:
Annelida

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superphylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Anelídeo [Portuguese]
minhoca [Portuguese]
sanguessuga [Portuguese]
annélides [French]
annelids [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum

- down one level

Subphylum
Subphylum

References

Expert(s):
William E. Moser. Department of Invertebrate Zoology (MRC 163), National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 20560-0163
Donald J. Klemm. National Exposure Research Laboratory, Ecological Exposure Research Division, Ecosystems Research Branch (MS-642), 26 W. Martin Luther King Drive, Cincinnati, Ohio 45268-0001
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources