Record Details

Scientific Name:
Oedemeridae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
false blister beetles [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2007

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Kriska, Nadine L. / Arnett, Ross H., Jr., Michael C. Thomas, Paul E. Skelley, and J. H. Frank, eds. 2002-01-01. American Beetles, vol. 2: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea. CRC Press LLC. Boca Raton, Florida, USA. 514-519. 0-8493-0954-9. .
Arnett, Ross H., Jr. 1983-01-01. Checklist of the Beetles of North and Central America and the West Indies. Flora & Fauna Publications. Gainesville, Florida, USA. 6. 0-916846-19-9. Revised edition correct through February 1983.
Lawrence, J. F., and A. F. Newton, Jr. / Pakaluk, James, and Stanislaw Adam Slipinski, eds. 1995-01-01. Biology, Phylogeny, and Classification of Coleoptera: Papers Celebrating the 80th Birthday of Roy A. Crowson, vol. 2. Muzeum i Instytut Zoologii PAN. Warszawa, Poland. 779-1006. 83-85192-34-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources