Record Details

Scientific Name:
Scarabaeidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
scarab beetles [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of the Nearctic Realm; Smith, A.B.T. 2009. Checklist and Nomenclatural Authority File of the Scarabaeoidea of the Nearctic Realm. Version 4. Electronically published, Ottawa, Canada. 97 pp., available online at http://museum.unl.edu/research/entomology/SSSA/nearctic.htm
References:
Bouchard, P., Y. Bousquet, A. Davies, M. Alonso-Zarazaga, J. Lawrence, C. Lyal, A. Newton, et al. 2011-04-04. ZooKeys, issue 88. . . 1-972. . doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807.
Lawrence, J. F., and A. F. Newton, Jr. / Pakaluk, James, and Stanislaw Adam Slipinski, eds. 1995-01-01. Biology, Phylogeny, and Classification of Coleoptera: Papers Celebrating the 80th Birthday of Roy A. Crowson, vol. 2. Muzeum i Instytut Zoologii PAN. Warszawa, Poland. 779-1006. 83-85192-34-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources