Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lepidoptera

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superorder
Synonym(s):
Frenatae
Macrolepidoptera
Microlepidoptera
Jugatae
Common Name(s):
Borboleta [Portuguese]
Mariposa [Portuguese]
papillons [French]
papillons de nuit [French]
butterflies [English]
moths [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder

- down one level

Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily
Superfamily

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Brusca. Adjunct Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Check List of the Lepidoptera of North America... MS; Ongoing developmental version with contributions by Don Lafontaine, Jean-François Landry, Jim Troubridge, Paul Opler, Ron Hodges, John Brown, et al. Higher classification does not yet reflect recent and substantial changes that have been published
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources