Record Details

Scientific Name:
Papilionidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
swallowtail butterflies [English]
Swallowtails [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2009

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Superfamily

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Checklist of North American Butterflies, 2nd Edition; Produced by the North American Butterfly Association (NABA) Names Committee, and available online (with corrections) at http://www.naba.org/pubs/checklst.html (web page may not be identical to the printed edition)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Check List of the Lepidoptera of North America... MS; Ongoing developmental version with contributions by Don Lafontaine, Jean-François Landry, Jim Troubridge, Paul Opler, Ron Hodges, John Brown, et al. Higher classification does not yet reflect recent and substantial changes that have been published
References:
Pelham, Jonathan P. 2008-03-15. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera, vol. 40. . . xiv + 658. . As noted in the Introduction, Pelham intentionally diverges from the Code's provisions on gender agreement (Articles 31 & 34), following original orthography instead.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources