Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sphingidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
hawk moths [English]
hornworms [English]
sphinx moths [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2014

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Superfamily

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Check List of the Lepidoptera of North America... MS; Ongoing developmental version with contributions by Don Lafontaine, Jean-François Landry, Jim Troubridge, Paul Opler, Ron Hodges, John Brown, et al. Higher classification does not yet reflect recent and substantial changes that have been published
References:
Kitching, Ian J., and Jean-Marie Cadiou 2000-01-01. Hawkmoths of the World: An Annotated and Illustrated Revisionary Checklist (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae). The Natural History Museum. London, United Kingdom. 226. 0-8014-3734-2. .
Tuttle, James P. 2007-01-01. The Hawk Moths of North America: A Natural History Study of the Sphingidae of the United States and Canada. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. Washington, DC, USA. 253. 9780979663307. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources