Record Details

Scientific Name:
Brachycera

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Tabanoidea
Asiloidea
Empidoidea
Cyclorrhapha
Aschiza
Lonchopteroidea
Phoroidea
Syrphoidea
Schizophora
Micropezoidea
Nothyboidea
Tephritoidea
Sciomyzoidea
Lauxanididea
Pallopteroidea
Milichioidea
Drosophiloidea
Chloropoidea
Muscoidea
Oestroidea
Acalyptratae
Common Name(s):
mouches muscoïdes [French]
circular-seamed flies [English]
muscoid flies [English]
short-horned flies [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
No review; untreated NODC data
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
unknown

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Infraorder
Infraorder
Infraorder
Infraorder

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources