Record Details

Scientific Name:
Oestrus ovis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
oestre du mouton [French]
sheep bot fly [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
No review; untreated NODC data
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Stoetzel, 1933;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Common names of Insects in Canada; <span lang="en"><a href="http://www.esc-sec.org/">Entomological Society of Canada</a></span> / <span lang="fr"><a href="http://www.esc-sec.org/homepagf.htm"> soci&#233;t&#233; d'entomologie du Canada</a></span>
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources