Record Details

Scientific Name:
Apocrita

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
abeilles [French]
fourmis [French]
guêpes véritables [French]
narrow-waisted hymenopterans [English]
ants [English]
bees [English]
true wasps [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Infraorder
Infraorder

References

Expert(s):
Norman F. Johnson. Department of Entomology, Museum of Biological Diversity, 1315 Kinnear Road, Columbus, OH 43212
Deans et al. (July 2006). Consensus on Hymenoptera classification to family by: Andrew Austin, Denis Brothers, Matt Buffington, Andrew Deans, Gary Gibson, John Jennings, Norm Johnson, Johan Liljeblad, Michael Ohl, Lawrence Packer, Fredrik Ronquist, and Robert Wharton
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources