Record Details

Scientific Name:
Vespoidea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraorder
Synonym(s):
Scolioidea
Common Name(s):
vespoid wasps [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Deans et al. (July 2006). Consensus on Hymenoptera classification to family by: Andrew Austin, Denis Brothers, Matt Buffington, Andrew Deans, Gary Gibson, John Jennings, Norm Johnson, Johan Liljeblad, Michael Ohl, Lawrence Packer, Fredrik Ronquist, and Robert Wharton
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources