Record Details

Scientific Name:
Onychophora

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superphylum
Synonym(s):
Onychophorida
Common Name(s):
velvet worms [English]
onychophorans [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum

- down one level

Class

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Brusca and Brusca (2002) do not recognize Order or Class ranks in the Phylum Onychophora

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources