Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ectoprocta

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
briozoário [Portuguese]
bryozoa [Portuguese]
bryozoaires [French]
ectoproctes [French]
bryozoans [English]
ectoprocts [English]
moss animals [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Brusca. Adjunct Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources