Record Details

Scientific Name:
Echinodermata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infrakingdom
Synonym(s):
Pelmatoza
Eleutherozoa
Pelmatozoa
Common Name(s):
bolacha da praia [Portuguese]
equinoderma [Portuguese]
equinodermata [Portuguese]
estrela do mar [Portuguese]
ouriço do mar [Portuguese]
échinodermes [French]
echinoderms [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom

- down one level

Subphylum
Subphylum
Subphylum

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Fell, F. Julian / Parker, Sybil P., ed. 1982-01-01. Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms, vol. 2. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York, New York, USA. 785-813. 0-07-079031-0. .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: The name Echinodermata has been attributed to Joseph Klein (~1734)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources