Record Details

Scientific Name:
Diadema antillarum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Centrechinus antillarum
Cidaris antillarum
Common Name(s):
long-spined sea urchin [unspecified]
long-spined sea urchin [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Serafy, D. Keith 1979-10-01. Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises, vol. V, pt. III. . . 1-120. . .
Camp, David K. William G. Lyons, and Thomas H. Perkins 1998-01-01. Florida Marine Research Institute Technical Report TR-3. Florida Departmet of Environmental Protection, Florida Marine Research Institute. St. Petersburg, Florida, USA. xv + 238. . .
Hendler, Gordon, John E. Miller, David L. Pawson, and Porter M. Kier 1995-01-01. Sea Stars, Sea Urchins, and Allies: Echinoderms of Florida and the Caribbean. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xi + 390. 1-56098-450-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources