Record Details

Scientific Name:
Holothuroidea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subphylum
Synonym(s):
Cryptosyringida
Common Name(s):
holotúria [Portuguese]
pepino do mar [Portuguese]
cocombres de mer [French]
sea cucumbers [unspecified]
sea cucumbers [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum

- down one level

Subclass
Subclass
Subclass

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Frizell, Don L., Harriet Exline, et al. / Durham, J. Wyatt, et al. / Moore, Raymond C., ed. 1966-01-01. Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology, Part U, Echinodermata 3, vol. 2. The Geological Society of America and The University of Kansas Press. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. U641-U646. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources