Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crinozoa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Phylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
crinoids [unspecified]
crinoids [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum

- down one level

Class

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Smith, Andrew B. 1984-08-17. Palaeontology, vol 27, pt. 3. . . 431-459. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Orrell, T.M.: The classification of Echinodermata in Smith (1984) does not recognize this subphylum

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources