Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crinoidea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subphylum
Synonym(s):
Eucrinoidea
Common Name(s):
lírio do mar [Portuguese]
feather stars [English]
sea lillies [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum

- down one level

Subclass

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Smith, Andrew B. 1984-08-17. Palaeontology, vol 27, pt. 3. . . 431-459. . .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Hendler, Gordon, John E. Miller, David L. Pawson, and Porter M. Kier 1995-01-01. Sea Stars, Sea Urchins, and Allies: Echinoderms of Florida and the Caribbean. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xi + 390. 1-56098-450-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources