Record Details

Scientific Name:
Urochordata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Phylum
Synonym(s):
Tunicata
Common Name(s):
urocordado [Portuguese]
ascidies [French]
tunicates [English]
sea squirts [English]
salps [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum

- down one level

Class
Class
Class

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Wells, A., and W. W. K. Houston, eds. 1998-01-01. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, vol. 34. CSIRO. Melbourne, Australia. xiii + 298. 0-643-06036-7. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: See Wells & Houston, eds. (1998), who use Tunicata rather than Urochordata. Both terms are in use, but apparently most specialists currently use Tunicata

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources