Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lamniformes

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superorder
Synonym(s):
Lamnoidei
Isurida
Common Name(s):
mackerel sharks [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: F. A. O.;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Compagno, Leonard J. V. / Hamlett, William C., ed. 1999-01-01. Sharks, Skates, and Rays: The Biology of Elasmobranch Fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 471-498. 0-8018-6048-2. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 2001-01-01. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes, no. 1, vol. 2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. viii + 269. 92-5-104543-7. .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources