Record Details

Scientific Name:
Scyliorhinus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Catulus
Scyllium
Common Name(s):
spotted cat sharks [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 17-Mar-2003; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Eschmeyer, William N. 1990-01-01. Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, CA, USA. iii + 697. 0-940228-23-8. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 1984-01-01. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, no. 125, vol. 4, pt. 2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. . . .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. / Hamlett, William C., ed. 1999-01-01. Sharks, Skates, and Rays: The Biology of Elasmobranch Fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 471-498. 0-8018-6048-2. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 1988-01-01. Sharks of the Order Carcharhiniformes. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. xxii + 486. 0-691-08453-X. .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources