Record Details

Scientific Name:
Scyliorhinus torazame

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Catulus torazame
Scyliorhinus rudis
Common Name(s):
cloudy catshark [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Eschmeyer, William N., ed. 1998-01-01. Special Publication of the Center for Biodiversity Research and Information, no. 1, vol 1-3. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, California, USA. 2905. 0-940228-47-5. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25622932.
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 1984-01-01. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, no. 125, vol. 4, pt. 2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. . . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Indo-West Pacific
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources