Record Details

Scientific Name:
Torpedinidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Torpedininae
Common Name(s):
torpedos [Spanish]
torpilles [French]
torpedo electric rays [English]
electric rays [English]
torpedo rays [English]
torpedoes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
manuscript: An Annotated List of Deepwater Fishes from off New England; unpublished manuscript (as of 15-Oct-2002): Moore, John A., Karsten E. Hartel, James E. Craddock, and John K. Galbraith. "An Annotated List of Deep water Fishes from off New England, with new Area Records"
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Moore, Jon A., Karsten E. Hartel, James E. Craddock, and John K. Galbraith 2003-06-01. Northeastern Naturalist, vol. 10, no. 2. . . 159-248. . .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. / Hamlett, William C., ed. 1999-01-01. Sharks, Skates, and Rays: The Biology of Elasmobranch Fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 471-498. 0-8018-6048-2. .
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
McEachran, John D. / Collette, Bruce B., and Grace Klein-MacPhee, eds. 2002-01-01. Bigelow and Schroeder's Fishes of the Gulf of Maine, Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 59-60. 1-56098-951-3. .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources