Record Details

Scientific Name:
Amiiformes

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subclass
Synonym(s):
Amioidei
Common Name(s):
bowfin [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass

- down one level

Family

References

Expert(s):
Wayne C. Starnes. Research Curator of Fishes, North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences, Research Laboratory, 4301 Reedy Creek Rd., Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: On p. 84, Nelson (1994) comments on the status of Holostei, and though it may turn out to be monophyletic he ends up leaving its constituent orders (Amiiformes, Semionotiformes, and their fossil relatives) directly under Subclass Neopterygii, while all the other neopterygians are placed in "Division Teleostei" (handled as Infracalss Teleostei in ITIS). Thus, ITIS leaves Holostei linked under both living orders, Amiiformes and Semionotiformes

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources