Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ariidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Tachysuridae
Common Name(s):
bagres marinos [Spanish]
poissons-chats marins [French]
sea catfishes [English]
fork-tailed catfishes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2005

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Wayne C. Starnes. Research Curator of Fishes, North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences, Research Laboratory, 4301 Reedy Creek Rd., Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S. 1984-01-01. Fishes of the World, Second Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xv + 523. 0-471-86475-7. .
Marceniuk, Alexandre P., and Carl J. Ferraris, Jr. / Reis, Roberto E., S. O. Kullander, et al., eds. 2003-01-01. Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Edipucrs. Porto Alegre, Brazil. 447-455. 85-7430-361-5. Full author list: Marceniuk, Alexandre P., and Ferraris, Carl J., Jr. / Reis, Roberto E., Sven O. Kullander, and Carl J. Ferraris, Jr., eds..
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Kailola, P. J. / Carpenter, Kent E., and Volker H. Niem, eds. 1999-01-01. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes: The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, vol. 3: Batoid fishes, chimaeras and Bony fishes, part 1 (Elopidae to Linophrynidae). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. 1827-1879. 92-5-104302-7. .
Ferraris, Carl J., Jr., and Mário C. C. de Pinna 1999-03-29. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, vol. 51, no. 1. . . 1-17. . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources