Record Details

Scientific Name:
Auchenipteridae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Ageneiosidae
Common Name(s):
driftwood catfishes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2005

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Ferraris, Carl J., Jr. / Reis, Roberto E., Sven O. Kullander, and Carl J. Ferraris, Jr., eds. 2003-01-01. Check List of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Edipucrs. Porto Alegre, Brazil. 470-482. 85-7430-361-5. .
Ferraris, Carl J., Jr., and Mário C. C. de Pinna 1999-03-29. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, vol. 51, no. 1. . . 1-17. . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources