Record Details

Scientific Name:
Belonidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
agujones [Spanish]
aiguillettes [French]
needlefishes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Superfamily

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Bruce B. Collette. Senior Scientist, National Systematics Laboratory, National Marine Fisheries Service; Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Wayne C. Starnes. Research Curator of Fishes, North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences, Research Laboratory, 4301 Reedy Creek Rd., Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Riehl, R., and H. A. Baensch 1989-01-01. Aquarium Atlas. Hans A. Baensch. Melle, Germany. 992. 3-88244-050-3. .
Collette, Bruce B. / Collette, Bruce B., and Grace Klein-MacPhee, eds. 2002-01-01. Bigelow and Schroeder's Fishes of the Gulf of Maine, Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 287-289. 1-56098-951-3. .
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1991-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 20. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 183. 0-913235-70-9. .
Collette, Bruce B. 2003-09-01. California Academy of Sciences Annotated Checklists of Fishes, no. 16. . . 1-22. . Submitted as a CD-ROM that meets the requirements of Article 8.6 of the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature (1999).
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources