Record Details

Scientific Name:
Holocentridae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
candiles [Spanish]
marignans [French]
soldierfishes [English]
squirrelfishes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Randall, John E., and David W. Greenfield / Carpenter, Kent E., and Volker H. Niem, eds. 1999-01-01. FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes: The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, vol. 4: Bony fishes, part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. 2225-2256. 92-5-104301-9. .
Greenfield, David W. / Carpenter, Kent E., ed. 2002-01-01. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fishery Purposes and American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists Special Publication, no. 5: The living marine resources of the Western Central Atlantic, vol. 2: Bony fishes, part 1 (Acipenseridae to ...). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. 1192-1202. 92-5-104826-6. .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources