Record Details

Scientific Name:
Comephoridae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
oilfishes [English]
Baikal oilfishes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2005

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Superfamily

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Hureau, J.-C., and Th. Monod, eds. 1973-09-01. Check-list of the fishes of the north-eastern Atlantic and of the Mediterranean (Clofnam), vol. 1. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Paris, France. xxii + 683. 92-3-001100-2. .
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources