Record Details

Scientific Name:
Plesiopidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Acanthoclinidae
Common Name(s):
longfins [English]
roundheads [English]
spiny basslets [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources