Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lepomis macrochirus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Eupomotis macrochirus
Common Name(s):
mojarra oreja azul [Spanish]
crapet arlequin [French]
Bluegill [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Wayne C. Starnes. Research Curator of Fishes, North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences, Research Laboratory, 4301 Reedy Creek Rd., Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 23-Apr-2014; http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Page, L. M., H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, R. N. Lea, N. E. Mandrak, et al., eds. 2013-04-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 34. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 384. 9781934874318. Full author list: Lawrence M. Page, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, Nicholas E. Mandrak, Richard L. Mayden, and Joseph S. Nelson.
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1980-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 12. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 174. . .
Murdy, Edward O., Ray S. Birdsong, and John A. Musick 1997-01-01. Fishes of Chesapeake Bay. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xi + 324. 1-56098-638-7. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native & Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Continental US, Native & Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Mexico, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources