Record Details

Scientific Name:
Perca fluviatilis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
river perch [unspecified]
Eurasian perch [English]
European perch [English]
river perch [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Riehl, R., and H. A. Baensch 1989-01-01. Aquarium Atlas. Hans A. Baensch. Melle, Germany. 992. 3-88244-050-3. .
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1991-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 21. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 243. 0-913235-54-7. 0-913124-54-7 (cloth).

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources