Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lethrinidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
porgies [English]
rudderfishes [English]
scavengers [English]
emperor breams [English]
emperors [English]
pigface breams [English]
sweetlips [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Subfamily
Subfamily

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Carpenter, Kent E., and Gerald R. Allen 1989-01-01. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 9. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. 118. 92-5-102889-3. .
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources