Record Details

Scientific Name:
Heniochus acuminatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon bifasciatus
Chaetodon macrolepidotus
Chaetodon mycteryzans
Chaetodon acuminatus
Common Name(s):
featherfin bullfish [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Catalog of Fishes, 01-Jun-2000; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
References:
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources