Record Details

Scientific Name:
Melanochromis auratus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Tilapia auratus
Pseudotropheus auratus
Common Name(s):
golden mbuna [English]
Malawi golden cichlid [English]
turquoise-gold cichlid [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Riehl, R., and H. A. Baensch 1989-01-01. Aquarium Atlas. Hans A. Baensch. Melle, Germany. 992. 3-88244-050-3. .
Daget, J., J.-P. Gosse, G. G. Teugels, and D. F. E. Thys van den Audenaerde 1991-01-01. Check-list of the freshwater fishes of Africa, vol. 4. Institut Royal des Sciences Naturalles de Belgique. Bruxelles, Belgium. xii + 740. 907324203-7. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources