Record Details

Scientific Name:
Amphiprion polymnus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Anthias bifasciatus
Paramphiprion hainanensis
Amphiprion intermedius
Lutjanus jourdin
Amphiprion laticlavius
Perca polymna
Amphiprion trifasciatus
Coracinus vittatus
Amphiprion bifasciatus annamensis
Common Name(s):
yellowfinned anemonefish [English]
brownsaddle clownfish [English]
saddleback clownfish [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 28-Mar-2002; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Eschmeyer, William N., ed. 1998-01-01. Special Publication of the Center for Biodiversity Research and Information, no. 1, vol 1-3. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, California, USA. 2905. 0-940228-47-5. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25622932.
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1991-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 21. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 243. 0-913235-54-7. 0-913124-54-7 (cloth).

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Indo-West Pacific
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources