Record Details

Scientific Name:
Labroidei

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Choerodon griseus
Julis pavo
Common Name(s):
labres [French]
poissons-perroquets [French]
parrotfishes [English]
rainbowfishes [English]
wrasses [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Parenti, Paola, and John E. Randall 2000-06-01. Ichthyological Bulletin of the J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, no. 68. J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology. Rhodes Univ., Grahamstown, South Africa. 97. . .
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources