Record Details

Scientific Name:
Bodianus rufus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Labrus rufus
Bodianus bodianus
Lutjanus verres
Sparus falcatus
Labrus semiruber
Bodianus blochii
Harpe caeruleoaureus
Bodianus brachyrhynus
Cossyphus bodianus
Common Name(s):
pez perro español [Spanish]
vieja española [Spanish]
Spanish hogfish [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Eschmeyer, William N., ed. 1998-01-01. Special Publication of the Center for Biodiversity Research and Information, no. 1, vol 1-3. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, California, USA. 2905. 0-940228-47-5. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25622932.
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1980-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 12. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 174. . .
Parenti, Paola, and John E. Randall 2000-06-01. Ichthyological Bulletin of the J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, no. 68. J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology. Rhodes Univ., Grahamstown, South Africa. 97. . .
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1991-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 20. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 183. 0-913235-70-9. .
Claro, Rodolfo, and Lynne R. Parenti / Claro, Rodolfo, Kenyon C. Lindeman, and L. R. Parenti, eds. 2001-01-01. Ecology of the Marine Fishes of Cuba. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 21-57. 1-56098-985-8. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Western Atlantic Ocean
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources