Record Details

Scientific Name:
Paraclinus barbatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
goatee blenny [unspecified]
goatee blenny [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .
Claro, Rodolfo, and Lynne R. Parenti / Claro, Rodolfo, Kenyon C. Lindeman, and L. R. Parenti, eds. 2001-01-01. Ecology of the Marine Fishes of Cuba. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 21-57. 1-56098-985-8. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Western Atlantic Ocean
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources