Record Details

Scientific Name:
Taenioides

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Taeniodes
Common Name(s):
eelgobies [unspecified]
eelgobies [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Catalog of Fishes, 13-May-2004; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Shiino, Sueo M. 1976-09-01. Science Report of Shima Marineland, no. 4. Shima Marineland. Kashikojima, Shima, Mie, Japan. 262. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources