Record Details

Scientific Name:
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pleuronectes hippoglossoides
Common Name(s):
platija negra [Spanish]
flétan du Groenland [French]
Greenland halibut [English]
Greenland turbot [English]
Newfoundland turbot [English]
turbot [English]
greeenland halibut [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: American Fisheries Society, 1991;
website: Catalog of Fishes, 02-Dec-2002; http://www.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Cooper, J. Andrew, and François Chapleau 1998-10-01. Fishery Bulletin, vol. 96, no. 4. . . 686-726. . .
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Eschmeyer, William N., ed. 1998-01-01. Special Publication of the Center for Biodiversity Research and Information, no. 1, vol 1-3. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, California, USA. 2905. 0-940228-47-5. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25622932.
Moore, Jon A., Karsten E. Hartel, James E. Craddock, and John K. Galbraith 2003-06-01. Northeastern Naturalist, vol. 10, no. 2. . . 159-248. . .
Klein-MacPhee, Grace / Collette, Bruce B., and Grace Klein-MacPhee, eds. 2002-01-01. Bigelow and Schroeder's Fishes of the Gulf of Maine, Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 560-587. 1-56098-951-3. .
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1980-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 12. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 174. . .
Robins, Richard C., Reeve M. Bailey, Carl E. Bond, James R. Brooker, Ernest A. Lachner, et al. 1991-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 20. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 183. 0-913235-70-9. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
East Pacific
Eastern Atlantic Ocean
Indo-West Pacific
Western Atlantic Ocean
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources