Record Details

Scientific Name:
Amphiuma pholeter

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
One-toed Amphiuma [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference; Frost, Darrel R. 2004. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 3.0 (22 August, 2004). Electronic Database accessible at http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference v5.3; Frost, Darrel R. 2009. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.3 (12 February, 2009). Electronic Database accessible at http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/ American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA
References:
Crother, Brian I., Jeff Boundy, Frank T. Burbrink, et al. / Moriarty, John J., ed. 2008-01-01. Herpetological Circular No. 37. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles. . 1-84. 0-916984-74-5. Available free as a PDF at http://ssarherps.org/pages/HerpCommNames.php.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Crother, Brian I., Jeff Boundy, Jonathan A. Campbell, K. de Queiroz, et al. / Moriarty, John J., ed. 2000-11-01. Herpetological Circular, no. 29. . . iv + 82. 0-916984-54-0. .
Crother, Brian I., Jeff Boundy, Jonathan A. Campbell, et al. / Moriarty, John J., ed. 2000-11-01. Herpetological Circular, no. 29. . . iv + 82. 0-916984-54-0. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources