Record Details

Scientific Name:
Reptilia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superclass
Synonym(s):
Anapsida
Lepidosauria
Archosauria
Diapsida
Common Name(s):
répteis [Portuguese]
reptiles [French]
Reptiles [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass

- down one level

Order
Order
Order
Order

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
McDiarmid, Roy W., Jonathan A. Campbell, and T'Shaka A. Touré 1999-07-02. Snake Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, vol. 1. The Herpetologists' League. Washington, D.C., USA. xi + 511. 1-893777-01-4. .
King, F. W., and R. L. Burke, eds. 1989-11-01. Crocodilian, Tuatara, and Turtle Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Association of Systematics Collections. Washington, D.C., USA. . 0-942924-15-0. .
Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. 1993-01-29. Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17. Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. iv + 73. 0-911239-42-1. .
Ernst, C. H., and G. R. Zug 1996-01-01. Snakes in Question. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, D.C., USA. 203. 1-56098-648-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources