Record Details

Scientific Name:
Eretmochelys imbricata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Testudo imbricata
Eretmochelys imbricata squamata
Common Name(s):
Tortuga-marina de carey [Spanish]
hawksbill sea turtle [English]
carey [English]
Hawksbill [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: U. S. Dept. Interior;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Iverson, J. B. 1992-01-01. A Revised Checklist with Distribution Maps of the Turtles of the World. Privately Printed. Richmond, Indiana. . 0-9617431-0-5. .
Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. 1993-01-29. Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17. Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. iv + 73. 0-911239-42-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
North America
Oceania
Africa
Australia
Caribbean
East Pacific
Eastern Atlantic Ocean
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Indo-West Pacific
South America
Southern Asia
Western Atlantic Ocean
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Hawaii, Native
Caribbean Territories, Native
Central Pacific Territories, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Banks et al. (2003) note: Endangered throughout range

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources