Record Details

Scientific Name:
Coleonyx variegatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Stenodactylus variegatus
Common Name(s):
Cuija occidental [Spanish]
Western Banded Gecko [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Aaron Bauer, Ph.D.. Professor, Gerald M. Lemole Endowed Chair in Integrative Biology
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Scientific and Standard English Names of Amphibians ..., ed. 6.1; Boundy, J., F. Burbrink, J. Campbell, B. Crother, K. de Quiroz, D. Frost, R. Highton, J. Iverson, F. Kraus, R. McDiarmid, J. Mendelson III, P. Meylen, R. Pyron, T. Reeder, M. Seidel, S. Tilley and D. Wake (Crother, B., ed.). Scientific and Standard English Names of Amphibians and Reptiles of North America North of Mexico, With Comments Regarding Confidence In Our Understanding. Edition 6.1, Last updated: 24 May 2011. Available at http://www.ssarherps.org/pages/comm_names/Index.php
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wermuth, H. 1965-02-01. Das Tierreich, vol. 80. Walter de Gruyter & Co.. Berlin, Germany. . . .
Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. 1993-01-29. Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17. Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. iv + 73. 0-911239-42-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources